Wellness

All the untold secrets of sunflower vegetable oil

A plant native to Morocco, Tunisia and China, the sunflower belongs to the Asteraceae plant family. It is also grown in France, North America, Russia, Argentina and Ukraine. The botanical name of this plant is Helianthus annus. Other names are also attributed to it: hélianthème, maurelle, sun of the gardens, heliotrope or big sun. Native Americans use it in particular for its medicinal and nutritional properties. Sunflower vegetable oil is a thin oily liquid obtained by cold pressing sunflower seeds. A yellow colored and almost odorless oil. In France, it ranks as the third most consumed oil.

Regarding the composition of sunflower vegetable oil

Likely to change according to production conditions, the composition of this oil depends on a few criteria. Indeed, its quality takes many things into account: country, sunshine and organic production. Same case for its botanical particularities and its organoleptic properties.

Pure, organic, virgin and natural, thesunflower vegetable oil contains alpha-tocopherol (vitamin E), omega 6 and 9.

Sunflower vegetable oil and its fatty acid composition

All the fatty acids contained in sunflower vegetable oil:

  • Monounsaturated fatty acid, 26-32% oleic acid/Omega 9.
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acid, 64-66% linoleic acid/Omega 6.
  • Saturated fatty acids, 5-6% palmitic acid and 4-5% stearic acid.

Ways to use sunflower oil

In cutaneous application, sunflower vegetable oil is suitable for massages. For’bath use, it must be combined with a shower gel or liquid soap. For’nutritional use (orally), it enhances different kinds of recipes. It is used for frying, grilling or vinaigrettes.

Just like other vegetable oils, sunflower oil can be used for:

  • Solidify and lubricate the body;
  • Be transformed into soap (liquid or solid);
  • Improve the health of the skin or hair;
  • Bring vitamins, nutrients and energy to living organisms.
Psssssst :  Pancreatic cancer: this little-known factor that increases the risk

Its cosmetic aspect

Sunflower vegetable oil is not specifically used for skin care. It is used rather in soap making. However, mixed with essential oils, it constitutes a very good base for massage oil. A antioxidant oilit also shares nourishing, soothing and softening actions on the skin.

Its significant benefits

You may already be familiar with the famous sunflower oil. But do you really know its true virtues and benefits? In addition to being very beneficial in the kitchen, this oil is also good for your health. Indeed, as main benefits, it acts to protect the cardiovascular system and to stimulate the immune system.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks