Wellness

Does Evening Primrose Vegetable Oil improve our health?

Evening primrose or Oenothera biennis comes mainly from warm and temperate regions of North America. It is a biennial plant with large bright yellow flowers, which only open at nightfall. Evening primrose vegetable oil comes from the seeds of this plant belonging to the Onagraceae family. Very fragrant, it has antioxidant properties. This oil ensures female well-being and is currently part of the pharmacopoeia. Indeed, it offers its virtues to women of all ages (and this according to their respective problems). Known for its effects against the genes of menopause, premenstrual disorders and pain during menstruation. In the 16th century, Native Americans used it to:

  • Treat skin conditions (as a poultice)
  • Calm cough or gastric pain (in infusion).

Peculiarities and components of evening primrose vegetable oil

I’evening primrose vegetable oil shares many properties: softening, soothing, moisturizing, softening, revitalizing, restructuring, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and regenerating. It has anticoagulant properties and contains Vitamin E, as well as triterpene acids. Rich in gamma-linolenic acids and antioxidants, it helps us maintain skin suppleness.

Evening primrose vegetable oil and its fatty acid content

We are now going to see the composition (in fatty acids) by gas phase chromatography of theEvening primrose oil.

Batch 20HV0125:

  • PUFA, 74.39% linoleic acid (omega-6), 9.16% gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6).
  • MUFA, 95% oleic acid (omega-9).
  • SFA, 2.07% stearic acid, 6.43% palmitic acid.
Psssssst :  Psychosis, schizophrenia: a three-month course of omega-3 drops the risks

Batch 20HV0208:

  • Vitamin F, 74.39% linoleic acid (omega-6), 9.16% gamma-linolenic acid (omega-6).
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids, 6.95% oleic acid (omega-9).
  • Saturated fatty acids, 2.07% stearic acid and 6.43% palmitic acid

Multiple Uses of Evening Primrose Oil

Taken orally or internally, evening primrose oil helps lower LDL cholesterol and prevent cardiovascular accidents. To relieve digestive disorders or asthma, it is best to take capsules based on this oil.

In external use, it is applied in the form of a cream to calm inflammation caused by psoriasis or eczema. It attenuates the rheumatic pains in a poultice. It is also used in skin massage.

Evening primrose oil and its benefits in cosmetics

Considered as a cosmetic astringent, vegetable evening primrose oil treats sensitive, dry and withered skin. Also useful in wrinkled skin care, irritated and mature. It is added to various cosmetic preparations: massage oil, bath oil, restorative and soothing treatments. It is also an ideal beauty ingredient for hair and nails. In fact, this oily liquid optimizes the treatment of hair (devitalized or dry) and nails (soft or brittle).

Evening primrose vegetable oil and all it can bring

Evening primrose oil plays a major role inskin hydration and elasticity. She fights against the signs of aging. Indeed, a daily application reduces the appearance of wrinkles. It softens skin prone to irritation and restructures the hydrolipidic film of the skin.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks