Wellness

How to use safflower oil? | Pressesante.com

Safflower oil is also called by its common name dyers’ safflower or false saffron as well as bastard saffron or safflower saffron. Its botanical name is carthamus tinctorius from the botanical family Asteraceae. Safflower oil comes to us from the United States, India, Mexico, Kazakhstan and Spain. The seeds of the plant must be extracted to obtain safflower oil.

Properties of safflower oil

Generally, thesafflower oil is amber yellow in color. Its odor is pronounced to sweet. This smell changes according to the origins of the oil. As for its texture, safflower oil is quite penetrating. Taste-wise, the oil is related to the taste of sunflower oil. This means that the oil has a slight nutty taste.

In any case, the characteristics will vary according to certain production conditions. This is the case with the country, sunshine, organic production, etc.

Composition of safflower oil

It should be noted that the composition of safflower oil is not always the same. This is due to its different production conditions. However, in all safflower oils, regardless of their origin, there are fatty acids, vitamins and other constituents. Cold pressed, the oil will keep the best possible composition.

Fatty acid composition

Rich in fatty acids, this oil includes:

  • Monounsaturated fatty acids from 10 to 21% oleic or omega 9.
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids from 65 to 80% linoleic acid or omega 6.
  • And, saturated fatty acids of 3 to 6% palmitic acid and 2 to 3% stearic acid.
Psssssst :  The 7 Best Essential Oils for Stress and Anxiety and How to Use Them

In the market, you can see two types of safflower oil. The first consists more of omega 6 while the second consists more of omega 9. The latter is called oleic safflower oil.

In safflower oil, there are also vitamins like vitamins K and vitamins E. Other active constituents of the oil are serotonin derivatives.

Modes of use:

In cutaneous application, it is used in unction, in massage, in bath or in local application. You can still combine it with other oils for more benefits.

In internal use, that is to say nutritional, it is possible to take safflower oil. Just make sure you take the right dose. A consultation may be required before consuming this oil.

Cosmetic aspect of safflower oil

It is known for its active emollient, antioxidant, nourishing, regenerating, softening and soothing properties. To stimulate cell regeneration, safflower oil is your ally. In this case, the oil is suitable for mature, blotchy or weakened skin. For skin redness, safflower oil has good effects.

Its main benefits

With its healing and antifungal properties, safflower oil is very interesting. It promotes vasoconstriction of blood vessels. It also acts on physical pathologies caused by a psycho-emotional or nervous imbalance.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks