Wellness

In what cases and how should linseed oil be used?

Flax, a plant of the Linaceae family, grows mainly in certain countries of Europe and Asia. Its scientific name is Linum usitatissimum. From its seeds, a vegetable oil is extracted which is beneficial for health. Here is all the information you need to know about flaxseed oil.

Its organoleptic properties

I’linseed oil appears as a golden yellow liquid. If it is in good condition, its smell is both discreet and light and reminiscent of cereals. Otherwise, it is both rancid and very pronounced.

Its taste is bitter.

Its chemical composition

Flaxseed oil contains a good number of fatty acids: saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated. These represent up to 70% fatty acids present.

This oil also contains other bioactive agents and non-saponifiable materials. They represent about 1.5% of the chemical components.

Its fatty acid composition

The fatty acids are distributed as follows:

  • Essential fatty acids: linoleic acid or omega-6 (up to 24%) and linolenic acid or omega-3 (up to 60%)
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids: oleic acid or omega-9 (up to 24%)
  • And, saturated fatty acids: palmitic acid (3 to 9%) and stearic acid (up to 8%)

The other active constituents are vitamins A, B, K and E as well as polyphenols and flavonoids.

Usage tips

Linseed oil is generally applied topically. It can be used as an ingredient with other essential oils for the preparation of a massage oil.

In food use, it is only used as a seasoning. Indeed, the high cooking temperature can make it unstable.

Its virtues in cosmetics

In cosmetics, linseed oil is beneficial for both skin and hair.

Psssssst :  The main actions of stevia on health | Pressesante.com

Skin care :

Dermatologically, this vegetable oil offers softening, nourishing and regenerating properties. It is thus ideal for care for irritated, sensitive and dry skin.

For mature skin, vitamins E and polyphenols fight against free radicals in order to limit cellular aging. It thus restores the tone and elasticity of the skin, which makes it an excellent anti-aging treatment. It also prevents wrinkles and stretch marks.

Hair care :

This vegetable oil allows tohave healthy hair. Indeed, it protects, strengthens and nourishes the hair in depth. It is suitable for dull and fine hair as well as irritated or dry scalp.

Its main benefits

Due to the presence of omega-3 and omega-6, linseed oil contributes to the reduction in blood cholesterol levels. This activity contributes to the protection of the cardiovascular system.

This vegetable oil, due to its laxative effect, can also treat constipation. In addition, it contributes to hormonal balance in women.

Finally, its property anti-inflammatory is involved in the treatment of several disorders. Mention is made, by way of example, of acne, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea and redness of the skin.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks