Wellness

In which cases should I use nigella vegetable oil?

The nigella, also called black cumin, is an aromatic herbaceous plant with officinal properties. It responds to the scientific name of Nigella sativa and belongs to the botanical family of Ranunculaceae. From the mature seeds of this plant native to Egypt, a vegetable oil that has been highly prized since the time of Muhammad is obtained.

Organoleptic characteristics of nigella vegetable oil

That vegetable oil displays a color between yellow and orange, with sometimes a shade of green. Its smell is characteristic of Nigella seedsthat is to say, at the same time strong, pungent and spicy.

It has a clear oily liquid appearance, with a thick, yet fluid texture. As for its taste, it is relatively bitter.

Composition of nigella vegetable oil

That vegetable oil is rich in lipidsespecially in fatty acids.

In addition, it contains other active constituents such as essential oil of nigella. The latter contains thymoquinone and para-cymene which are responsible for most of the medicinal properties of the plant and the oil.

Fatty acid composition

I’nigella vegetable oil is rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic acid or omega-6. Indeed, this fatty acid displays a content of 55 to 60%.

This vegetable oil also containsoleic acid (omega-9) with a content of more than 20%. Other fatty acids present are stearic acid (up to 4%) and palmitic acid (10-15%).

The presence of the following active components is also detected:

  • Carotenoids
  • Nigellone
  • Nigellina
  • Vitamins E and A
Psssssst :  Therapeutic benefits of Rumex crispus in homeopathy.

There are also minerals like phosphorus or iron.

Tips for using nigella vegetable oil

In external application, this vegetable oil is used as a base for massage oil or as an ingredient in preparations for hair care. It is possible to use it in synergy with essential oils.

For internal use, it is administered orally in its pure form or is used asseasoning oil. It should not be heated.

Cosmetic aspect of nigella vegetable oil

On the cosmetic level, this vegetable oil makes it possible to maintain skin health, hair and nails. Here is a list of its benefits:

  • Nutrient supply to hair and skin
  • Repair and sanitize damaged and acne-prone skin
  • Tanning improvement
  • Fight against the consequences of skin aging
  • Strengthening brittle nails and hair
  • Brings tone to the scalp

The essential oils that optimize these effects are: rose geranium, tea tree or true lavender.

Its main benefits:

Black cumin vegetable oil develops anti-inflammatory, immunostimulant, antihistamine, anti-infective and digestive protective effects.

Thus, it first helps to solve inflammatory problems affecting the bones, joints and respiratory tract. It is also useful for seasonal illnesses and allergies.

Then, it treats digestive ailments.

Finally, it lowers cholesterol and triglyceride levels in the blood.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks