Wellness

Jojoba oil: when and how to use it? | Pressesante.com

The jojoba, scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, is a tree that grows mainly in Israel, Argentina, Australia and the United States. It belongs to the botanical family of Simmondsiaceae. From jojoba beans, we obtain a vegetable oil that brings many benefits to the human body. Zoom on its properties and its main virtues.

How to recognize this vegetable oil?

I’jojoba oil displays a light yellow color. With its very light odor resembling that of hazelnut, it is sometimes almost odorless.

In terms of texture, it is an oily liquid and dry to the touch. It absorbs quickly and easily into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling.

What are its main constituents?

Jojoba oil contains more than 90% fatty acids.

It also contains unsaponifiables and other active agents. Mention is made in particular of vitamins A, B, C, D, E, K, H and PP.

What fatty acids are present?

This vegetable oil contains monounsaturated fatty acids which are:

  • Gadoleic acid: 72 to 73%
  • Erucic acid: up to 15%
  • Oleic acid: 9 to 10%

The saturated fatty acids present are nervonic acid and palmitic acid.

Finally, we also note the presence of unsaponifiable matter as well as traces of sterols.

How to use jojoba oil?

Jojoba oil is mainly used externally.. Indeed, to date, there is no known internal use. Moreover, within the European Union, particularly in France, this vegetable oil does not have authorization for food use.

Thus, in cutaneous application, this oil, in synergy with other essential oils, is generally used asmassage oil. Combined with surfactants such as liquid soap or shower gel, it can also be used in the bath.

Psssssst :  Crohn's disease: what to do when a fistula occurs?

What are its virtues in cosmetics?

In cosmetics, jojoba oil is used as part of the skin care and hair. Its main property being the regulation of sebum secretion, it is therefore suitable for all skin and hair types.

On the skin level, it nourishes, hydrates, softens and softens the skin. In addition, thanks to the presence of unsaponifiables, it protects the skin from the consequences of cellular ageing. First of all, due to its regenerating effect, it helps to maintain the elasticity and tone of the skin. Second, it helps prevent wrinkles.

On the hair level, it nourishes and restores vitality, suppleness and shine to the hair. It also allows to prevent hair loss and improves their tone.

What are its main benefits?

Other properties of jojoba oil are anti-infectious, photo-protective, healing, anti-inflammatory and soothing. To this end, it protects the skin from the sun’s rays and other pathogens.

Also, it is useful in wound treatmentwounds as well as inflammations of the skin such as acne.

Finally, it is suitable as post-depilatory care.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks