Wellness

Macadamia vegetable oil: when and how to use it?

Macadamia, from its scientific name Macadamia integrifolia, is a tree that grows mainly in Australia and Kenya. It belongs to the botanical family of Proteaceae. From its seeds, we obtain a vegetable oil rich in active ingredients. Discover below the virtues of macadamia vegetable oil.

How to recognize it?

The color of themacadamia vegetable oil oscillates between light yellow, green and orange. Its smell is both sweet and pleasant and evokes that characteristic of walnuts and hazelnuts.

Regarding the texture, this oil is fluid and dry to the touch. It nevertheless remains very penetrating and leaves no greasy film. Its taste is reminiscent of roasted nuts.

What are its chemical constituents?

The main constituents of themacadamia vegetable oil are fatty acids. It contains both polyunsaturated, monounsaturated and saturated fatty acids.

It also contains about 0.5% unsaponifiables.

What is the fatty acid composition?

This vegetable oil contains a high concentration of monounsaturated fatty acids, in particular oleic acid and palmitoleic acid. These two acids represent respectively more than 50% and up to 25% of the total fatty acids.

Then there are the essential fatty acids which are linoleic acid and linolenic acid. The saturated fatty acids present are stearic acid and palmitic acid.

The other active constituents are the polyphenols which are the avenasterols as well as the vitamins E.

Psssssst :  These factors that change the smell and taste of the vagina

How to use it ?

For external use, macadamia vegetable oil is applied through the skin. It is excellent as a base formassage oil and combines very well with essential oils for a better result.

For internal use, it is administered orally and is eaten raw or cooked.

What are its advantages in natural cosmetics?

At the cutaneous level, macadamia vegetable oil nourishes, moisturizes and softens the skin. It is therefore suitable for dry, combination and oily skin.

It also has a restorative and soothing effect. Therefore, it helps to treat chapping, acne scars and rosacea as well as crevices. It also soothes skin irritation and the feeling of heavy legs (in combination with cypress essential oil).

At the capillary level, it provides hydration as well as hair and scalp protection. It protects them in particular against extreme climatic conditions.

Finally, it intervenes in the maintenance of blond and colored hair. It can also be used as a natural detangler.

What are its health benefits?

Taken orally, macadamia vegetable oil is an important nutrient source.

In addition, due to its richness in unsaturated fatty acids, it is beneficial for health, especially for the circulatory and cardiovascular system. First, it contributes to the toning of the blood and lymphatic system.

Secondly, it constitutes a preventive measure against cardiovascular diseasenamely type 2 diabetes and stroke.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks