Wellness

See all the specificities of rosehip vegetable oil

Muscat rose or rosehip is a plant very close to rosehip. It is considered the wild version of the rose. A species endemic to America (Chile) belonging to the botanical family Rosaceae. It has several names: Rosa rubiginosa, Cynorhodon, Muscat rose or Rosa mosqueta. Rosehip organic vegetable oil comes from a first cold pressing of the seeds of this plant. It has exceptional organoleptic properties:

  • Slightly green odor.
  • Orange to dark orange color.
  • Appearance of the liquid: fluid oily and quite viscous.

Understand the composition of rosehip vegetable oil

Rosehip oil contains many essential and active elements. Rich in its composition, it contains squalenes, carotenoids, Vitamin E (natural antioxidant) and K. The production conditions particularly influence its composition and quality. The best is to choose an organic oil, 100% virgin, pure and natural.

Rosehip vegetable oil and its richness in fatty acids

The fatty acids that can be found inrosehip carrier oil :

  • Saturated fatty acids, 1 to 4% stearic and 3 to 5% palmitic.
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids, 13 to 17% oleic and palmitoleic (Omega9).
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acids, 27 to 36% alpha linolenic (omega 3), 43 to 46% linoleic and gamma linolenic (Omega6).

Rosehip vegetable oil: uses

This oil particularly treats certain skin problems (aging, dryness, eczema, stretch marks). It is therefore mainly used by the dermal route, but also orally (nutritional use).

Store in a cool place, away from light and air. Preferably in a fridge, because it is an oil with high oxidative potential. That is to say, it is very sensitive to oxidation. In its original packaging (closed), it can be kept for 6 to 8 months after opening.

Its properties in cosmetics:

A vegetable oil known for its action anti-aging, rosehip fights against wrinkles. It protects sensitive skin, eliminates scars, takes care of skin with stretch marks and nourishes dry skin.

Psssssst :  Alzheimer's disease: cholesterol increases the risks

For the skin care, it is used as an ingredient in various day and night nourishing creams. It can also be added to soothing and repairing treatments for the face, body and hands. In fact, it’s a beauty oil par excellence.

Its hidden benefits:

I’rosehip oil stimulates coagulation, regenerates epidermal cells and slows down the aging process. It acts on rosacea, scars and diffuse redness. It brings a dazzling complexion and a healthy glow to your face. This oil has antioxidant, emollient and firming qualities.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks