Wellness

Sesame vegetable oil has many properties

An oilseed plant that can reach a height of 2 m, sesame refers to a seed plant. It houses a branched stem or not depending on the variety. According to its botanical classification, this annual plant belongs to the family Pedaliaceae (pedaliaceae). With the scientific name Sesamum Indicum, this plant comes mainly from Burkina Faso. Currently cultivated in temperate, subtropical and tropical regions of Asia (Myanmar and India) and Africa.

Sesame seeds have great nutritional potential and many cosmetic properties. Rich in lipids, they are used raw, grilled or ground in cooking, bakery and pastry. Sesame seeds are also used to produce an exceptional oil (of vegetable origin): consumable and without refining.

The quality of sesame oil is defined by its composition

The production conditions influence in particular the composition of sesame vegetable oil. To get a good quality oil, make sure you have a organic oil, pure, natural and extra virgin. It must also be obtained by cold pressing.

Very rich in minerals (calcium, phosphorus, folate, manganese, phosphorus, calcium), sesame oil also contains phytosterols. It is a high source of vitamins (E, B), fibre, iron, zinc and copper.

The fatty acids contained in sesame vegetable oil

The fatty acids found insesame vegetable oil :

  • Saturated Fatty Acids (SFA),
  • Monounsaturated fatty acids (MSFA),
  • Polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid which belongs to the omega-6 family). Knowing that omega-6 deficiency can induce intense dryness of the skin and lead to allergies.
Psssssst :  Abused children, damaged DNA

It also contains other natural antioxidants such as sesamin, sesamolin and selenium.

How to use this oil?

To really benefit from the benefits of sesame vegetable oil, here are its two main uses:

  • Cutaneous application (in unction, in local application and in massage).
  • Nutritional use to make dishes more delicious and better. It helps prevent various diseases and provides energy to the body.

Its cosmetic virtues

The Lecithin composition of sesame oil promotes the regeneration of the hydrolipidic film and theskin hydration. Considered as an excellent dermatological treatment, this oil offers beneficial actions for the skin. It reinforces the reconstitution of epidermal lipids and limits water loss from the skin. By its nutritive and softening qualities, it promotes (between them) the good cohesion of the cells of the skin.

Sesame Oil and the Benefits It Offers

I’Sesame oil Above all, it releases an antioxidant, analgesic, emollient, sebum-regulating, nourishing, softening and anti-inflammatory effect. It acts against cellular aging and cardiovascular diseases. This oil softens irritated or dehydrated skin while softening the epidermis. It relieves itching, heals dandruff and beautifies nails.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks