Wellness

What about calendula oil? | Pressesante.com

Also known by the common names calendula calendula, garden marigold, or bride of the sun, this oil is produced by the calendula plant. The lipophilic substances are extracted from the macerated flower of calendula on a base of olive oil to obtain calendula oil. The plant comes to us from southern Europe, from the botanical family of Asteraceae with an official botanical name calendula.

Properties of calendula oil

This oil has organoleptic particularities. These vary according to the conditions of oil production. But normally, this oil has a light green color. Its smell is pronounced with a very fluid texture. These characteristics change depending on the country, sunshine, organic production, etc.

Composition of calendula oil

In a calendula oil, we find fatty acid and vitamins from the oily macerate of calendula. This composition will vary depending on the oil in which the flowers have been macerated. For example, macerated in olive oil, calendula oil includes fatty acids of all kinds and vitamins.

Fatty acid composition

The fatty acids contained in calendula oil are specific to those contained in olive oil. These are fatty acids or monounsaturated from 55 to 83% oleic or omega 9, polyunsaturated fatty acids from 3.5 to 21% linoleic and gamma linolenic or omega 6 as well as 1% alpha linolenic or omega 3, fatty acids 5-20% palmitic, 2-12% stearic and 0.5% arachidic saturated fats.

The other active constituents are unique to both oils. It is so with vitamins E, D, Kprovitamin A, polyphenols, scalene, phytosterols, chlorophyll, selenium, faraadiol, flavonoids, carotenoids, etc.

Modes of use:

This oil is for use by skin application. For example in anointing, massage or local application. It is a question of applying the oil directly to the affected part of the body. Its nutritional use is strictly prohibited. This is due to certain compositions of the oil which are not suitable for the organism.

Psssssst :  Four herbal teas to improve your lifestyle

Cosmetic aspect:

Macerated with olive oil, it is suitable for sensitive skin. Children or adults can apply them to the affected area. Mixed with other oils, its cosmetic benefits are amplified. This is possible thanks to its anti-inflammatory, anti-edematous, antioxidant, nourishing and healing cosmetic properties. Macerated with other oils, the cosmetic aspects of the oil will be different.

Its main benefits:

I’use of calendula oil is beneficial because it has protective, softening and softening properties. It is also regenerative. Not to mention that the oil is antiseptic, antibacterial and antiallergic.

Calendula oil will act on acne, skin allergies, light burns, dry or sensitized hair and scalp, itching, eczema, chapped skin, light wounds, stretch marks, etc. If you are undergoing radiotherapy, particularly as part of breast cancerthis oil will be a good friend.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks