Wellness

What are the benefits of St. John’s wort vegetable oil?

St. John’s wort, by its scientific name Hypericum perforatum, is a herbaceous plant very widespread in Europe, especially in France. It belongs to the botanical family of Hypericaceae. To obtain St. John’s wort vegetable oil, a solar maceration of the flowering aerial parts of the plant is carried out in extra-virgin olive oil.

What are its organoleptic properties?

I’St. John’s wort vegetable oil is easily recognizable by its red color. It has a pronounced smell of olive oil.

As for its texture, it is relatively thick.

What are its main components?

St. John’s wort vegetable oil is rich in fatty acids. Note that the fatty acid composition is specific to theolive oil.

That vegetable oil also contains other components. Mention is made of vitamins, terpenes and terpene derivatives as well as phytosterols.

A trace of essential oil of St. John’s wort is also detected.

What is its fatty acid composition?

Fatty acids come frommaceration oilof which the breakdown is as follows:

  • Linoleic acid (polyunsaturates): 17 to 21%
  • Oleic acid (monounsaturated): up to 83%
  • Stearic acid (saturated): 2 to 12%
  • Palmitic acid (saturated): up to 20%

The other active components are vitamins K, D, E as well as hypericin and hyperforin. Terpene compounds from the essential oil of St. John’s Wort are also present.

How to administer it?

St. John’s wort vegetable oil is only administered through the skin. It is applied as an anointing or as a massage. In addition, it combines perfectly with other essential oils for optimal results.

It should be noted that with regard to this vegetable oil, oral administration is to be avoided. If necessary, the prescription must be subject to medical advice.

Psssssst :  Heart health: the most dangerous and protective factors

What are its uses in cosmetics?

St. John’s wort vegetable oil has a softening, soothing and emollient effect on the skin. To this end, it allows treat discomfort due to sun exposure. We distinguish redness, sunburn and overheating. It also reduces itching and skin irritation.

Still on the skin, this vegetable oil has a regenerating, repairing and revitalizing activity. In case of burns, it therefore promotes healing and contributes to the skin replenishment.

What are its main benefits?

St. John’s wort vegetable oil improves daily life and sports comfort and elderly people. Indeed, it develops analgesic, decongestant and anti-inflammatory properties. Its main indications are rheumatic diseases, neuralgia and sciatica as well as herniated discs. For greater effectiveness, it should be combined with essential oil of lemon eucalyptus or sweet wintergreen.

Moreover, according to some recent studies, the hyperforin contained in this vegetable oil intervenes in the treatment of mild and moderate depression. It notably reduces anxiety. For this, prepare an oily mixture with a few drops of neroli essential oil. Then apply the preparation to the arch of the foot and the lower back.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks