Wellness

What are the benefits offered by neem oil?

Neem, also known as neem, is a tree that is part of the Ayurvedic tradition. Its scientific name is Azadirachta indica and it belongs to the Meliaceae family. Very widespread in India and in other regions of Africa, it has always occupied a significant place in alternative medicine. From its seeds, neem oil is extracted, the properties and virtues of which are described below.

Organoleptic properties of neem oil

That vegetable oil usually displays a maroon-brown or maroon-green color. Its smell is both strong, spicy and evokes that of roasted coffee.

As far as its texture is concerned, it looks like a solid paste at room temperature. It nevertheless remains penetrating and leaves no greasy film on the skin after application.

Composition of neem oil

This vegetable oil contains lipid bodies and unsaponifiable bodies. The first are essential fatty acids, monounsaturated and saturated.

As for the latter, these are the active elements responsible for the insecticidal effects of the oil.

Fatty acid composition

The fatty acids from neem oil are distributed as follows:

  • Oleic acid: 43 to 48%
  • Linoleic acid: up to 13%
  • Palmitic acid: about 30%
  • Stearic acid: up to 8%
  • Arachidic acid: less than 1%

The other active ingredients are azadirachtin A or limonoid and nimbidin.

Ways to use neem oil

Ingestion of this vegetable oil can be toxic to vital organs. For this purpose, it is not administered orally. If necessary, then administration should be under the supervision of a physician.

Psssssst :  How long to expose yourself to the sun in winter a sufficient dose of vitamin D

The recommended application is by the dermal route. For this, it should be used as massage oil and in combination with essential oils.

Cosmetic aspect of neem oil

This vegetable oil helps to maintain healthy hair and skin.

As a hair care, it has a softening and purifying effect on the scalp. It also soothes the irritations of the latter. Also, it helps get rid of lice. For this, it must then be mixed withrose geranium essential oil or super lavender.

As a skin care product, oleic acid contributes to the nutrition and softening of the skin. It also allows to reduce acne.

Main benefits

Neem oil develops antifungal and antibacterial activities in the skin. As a result, it is involved in the treatment of certain dermatological conditions. We cite, by way of example, mycoses, boils, wounds, psoriasis and many others.

In addition, thanks to the presence of azadirachtin A, this vegetable oil constitutes an excellent solution against insect and pest infestation. In addition to lice, it helps in particular to drive away mosquitoes, flies, fleas and parasites.

Finally, it can also be used as animal care.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks