Wellness

What are the main specificities of sea buckthorn?

Siberian olive, shiny thorn, sea buckthorn, thorny willow, laughing thorn and false buckthorn are all names attributed to sea buckthorn. It is a wonderful plant from Asia and Europe (in temperate regions). It responds to the scientific name hippophae rhamnoides and offers a good number of therapeutic qualities. Indeed, it can probably help many people to fight against different diseases. From the Hippophae genus and the Elaeagnaceae family, sea buckthorn offers multiple uses: medicinal, ecological, gastronomic, cosmetic and horticultural. This species of dioecious tree is known for its richness in lipids, carotenes, amino acids, minerals, vitamins (A, B, C, E, K), simple sugars, polyphenols, anthocyanins and proteins.

Is sea buckthorn the ally of therapists?

A unique shrub with natural medicinal properties (anti-oxidant, regenerating, balancing, cholesterol-lowering and soothing). It helps to treat or reduce:

  • cardiovascular problems,
  • lung inflammation,
  • viral diseases,
  • menstrual pain,
  • digestive disorders,
  • the sun burns,
  • influenza,
  • atherosclerosis,
  • mucous,
  • bedsores and eczema.

It is a medication that acts on wounds while facilitating healing and skin rehydration.

A herbaceous plant offering phytotherapeutic benefits

Depending on your preferences, thesea ​​buckthorn offers a variety of choices and uses from the processing of its leaves, barks, seeds and berries. These include: fresh juice, extract, syrup, honey, ointment, alcohol, ointments, capsules, creams and oils.

Treatments and dosages:

  • Dilute 1 large glass of juice in water. To be taken regularly for 3 to 6 months for an effective cure.
  • Daily massages (one or two applications on the areas of the skin to be treated or on the dry parts that require care).
Psssssst :  What are the true qualities of Roman chamomile?

Sea buckthorn: all the preparation alternatives

It is one of the plants that offers all its values ​​and qualities to improve human health. It develops astringent, anti-infectious, vermifuge, anti-sclerotic and toning properties.

This remedy has only been used since antiquity to treat and feed horses. But today, its capabilities are spread over several areas including therapeutic and food. You can even make butter with the oil of this plant.

The sea ​​buckthorn fruit can be eaten raw or cooked. They are often presented in the form of jams, marmalades, compotes, sorbets, liqueurs, jellies or preserves. But it can also be seasoned with cheese, milk or fish sauces.

Why be wary of sea buckthorn?

There are no particular contraindications with this plant. It is enough to respect the proportions advised by the doctor and you have nothing to fear. If doses are not respected, gastrointestinal discomfort or vomiting may occur. Its essential oil must also be combined with other vegetable oils.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks