Wellness

What are the therapeutic virtues of shea butter?

Shea butter is a vegetable oil from the central and western part of the African continent. Indeed, the tree from which the nuts are harvested for the manufacture of butter grows mostly in this part of the globe. Its scientific name is Vitellaria paradoxa and it belongs to the botanical family of Sapotaceae.

Organoleptic characteristics:

the Shea Butter displays a solid appearance at room temperature. Above 35°C, its texture becomes oily. Its color varies between light yellow and creamy beige. To the touch, it is both greasy and melting.

In terms of smell, it releases a neutral scent, even if sometimes, one distinguishes a smell specific to shea almonds. As for the taste, it is slightly pronounced.

Biochemical characteristics:

Like all vegetable oilshea butter contains a high concentration of fatty acids.

In addition, compared to other vegetable oils, it contains a significant rate of unsaponifiables and vitamins.

Details on fatty acid composition:

Shea butter consists of bothFatty acids saturated, monounsaturated fatty acids and essential fatty acids. Here is the breakdown:

  • Stearic acid: up to 50%
  • Arachidic acid: 1 to 2%
  • Palmitic acid: 2 to 9%
  • Oleic acid: up to 60%
  • Linoleic acid: up to 10%

The other constituents are terpene alcohols, phytosterols, latex as well as vitamins A, E and D.

Recommendations for use:

The most common application of shea butter is topically. It can thus be applied as an anointing or serve as the basis ofmassage oilin combination with essential oils.

Psssssst :  Hemorrhoid care with the homeopathic strain Aloe

This vegetable oil is also administered orally. Nutritionally, it is a excellent source of fat and can be used in frying oil or seasoning. However, you must be sure to use pure, unrefined butter.

Cosmetic appearance:

In the cosmetics industry, shea butter helps to maintain the skin health and hair.

Skin :

This vegetable oil is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and damaged skin. Indeed, in addition to nourish the skin, it also soothes razor burn and sunburn. In addition, it is useful in case of cracks and chapping.

Due to its richness in antioxidants, it also prevents the effects of skin aging. We cite wrinkles, cellulite, stretch marks and lack of skin tone.

Hair :

This vegetable oil restores and maintains the hair health, especially those that are colored. Indeed, it protects and prolongs hair coloring.

Main benefits:

Shea butter has an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin and an inhibitory effect in the event of a tumour. Its main indications are herpes, erythema, eczema and acne.

In addition, consumed in moderation, it helps improve cardiovascular health. It thus helps to reduce the risk of vascular and heart disease.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks