Wellness

What can mustard vegetable oil be used for?

Long before being a condiment, mustard is first and foremost a plant that grows in most countries around the world. It belongs to the botanical family of Brassicaceae and responds to the scientific name of Brassica juncea. The parts used for the production of vegetable oil are the seeds.

What are its properties?

Apart from the oily liquid aspect and the thick texture, themustard vegetable oil has the same organoleptic characteristics as the famous condiment. Indeed, its smell is both pungent and specific to the mustardwith a note that rises to the nose.

The color, on the other hand, is golden yellow.

What is its chemical composition?

Mustard vegetable oil contains fatty acids and unsaponifiable components.

In terms of fatty acids, there is a high content of monounsaturated fatty acids.

As for the unsaponifiables, these are the compounds responsible for the heating effects and pungent smell of the oil.

What fatty acids are present?

The fatty acid composition of this vegetable oil is as follows:

  • Erucic acid (monounsaturated): up to 55%
  • Oleic acid (monounsaturated): up to 33%
  • Eicosenoic acid (monounsaturated): about 5 to 12%
  • Linoleic acid (polyunsaturates): 14 to 21%
  • Alpha-linolenic acid (polyunsaturates): 10 to 14%
  • Saturated fatty acids: stearic and palmitic

The other active components are allyl isothiocyanate, sterols and sterol derivatives and carotenoids.

What are the possible routes of administration?

Mustard vegetable oil is only applied through the skin. Indeed, due to the high concentration of erucic acidoral administration should be avoided.

For local application, this vegetable oil is used as massage oil. To do this, add a few drops of essential oil to the oily preparation.

Psssssst :  What are the natural wonders and benefits of basil?

What are its uses in cosmetics?

In cosmetics, vegetable mustard oil plays an essential role inhair maintenance. It is suitable for all hair types, but is ideal for those with dull, frizzy, dry, fine and damaged properties. In fact, it limits the Hair loss, stimulates hair growth and tones the scalp. In addition, in addition to nourishing and softening the hair, it also helps to get rid of dandruff.

On the skin, it exerts a firming, warming and toning action. For this purpose, it is mainly used to firm the bust. It also constitutes a excellent slimming treatment.

What are its health benefits?

Due to its toning effect, themustard vegetable oil stimulates blood circulation. This effect, associated with its heating property, makes it possible in particular to solve the problems of the musculoskeletal system.

First of all, it contributes to the relaxation of the muscles and allows treat cramps and body aches.

Then she treats various rheumatic diseases. For this, massage the painful parts with mustard vegetable oil combined with arnica oil. Other oils suitable for combination are essential oil of pepper or essential oil of turpentine.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks