Wellness

When should wheat germ oil be used?

Wheat is one of the best known and most consumed cereals in the world. It responds to the scientific name of Triticum vulgare and the plant belongs to the botanical family of Poaceae. From the germ of the wheat seed, we extract a vegetable oil very famous in cosmetics. Focus on the properties and benefits of this oil.

The properties of oil

Generally, thewheat germ oil is yellow-brown in color. It has an oily liquid appearance with a texture that is both creamy and thick.

It has a characteristic smell and taste of cereals. In other words: both pronounced, sweet and bitter.

Its biochemical composition

Wheat germ oil essentially contains lipids. It contains Fatty acids saturated, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated.

There is also a significant presence of vitamin E. Indeed, a quantity of 100 g of oil contains 255 mg. The other components are:

  • Vitamins D, B1, B6, B2, B9, C, D, K and provitamin A
  • Carotenoids
  • Squalenes
  • Lutein
  • Betasitosterols

That vegetable oil also contains trace elements such as zinc, iron and magnesium.

Details of fatty acid composition

Fatty acids are the main constituents of wheat germ vegetable oil. Here is the breakdown:

  • Linoleic acid or omega-6: 50 to 59%
  • Palmitic acid: up to 19%
  • Omega-9 or oleic acid: 13 to 21%
  • Linolenic acid or omega-3: up to 10%

The other active and unsaponifiable principles occupy less than 5% of the total composition.

Manual

For cosmetic uses, wheat germ oil is applied through the skin. It is also used as an ingredient for a preparation ofmassage oil. For this, it is mixed with a few drops of essential oil.

In cooking, it is mainly used as a seasoning and sometimes as a cooking oil.

Psssssst :  Prenatal selection for sons, neglect of care for daughters: 150 million "missing women" in 2035

The benefits of this oil in cosmetics

Due to its richness in vitamin E which is a antioxidant, wheat germ oil is the anti-aging treatment par excellence. It is particularly suitable for sensitive, dry and mature skin. Indeed, it makes it possible at the same time to nourish, to soften, to firm and tone the skin.

On the other hand, it also nourishes and strengthens nails and hair. It is particularly effective for brittle and fragile nails as well as for damaged and dry hair.

Its main benefits

Wheat germ oil has properties that are beneficial to the body.

Firstly, thanks to the presence of vitamins K and E, it constitutes a ideal preventive measure against anemia and jaundice. These vitamins make it possible, in fact, to limit the destruction of red blood cells. Moreover, because of this anti-anemic property, this vegetable oil is then to be prescribed to pregnant and breastfeeding women.

Secondly, thanks to its hypocholesterolemic activity, it protects the cardiovascular system diseases like stroke.

Finally, it helps solve the problems of impotence and sterility.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks