Wellness

Why use coconut oil on a daily basis?

Coco is an exotic fruit from the coconut tree. This is a tree that comes from Malesia, but which currently grows in most countries with a tropical climate. Its scientific name is Cocos nucifera and it belongs to the Arecaceae botanical family. To extract the vegetable oil, the part used is the albumen of the coconut.

Organoleptic properties of coconut oil

At first glance, coconut oil, or coconut butter, displays a color between white and ivory. Its smell is both suave and sweet with a gourmet note reminiscent of coconut.

As for its texture, it depends on the temperature. That vegetable oil can therefore have either a fluid appearance or a solid and slightly creamy appearance.

Biochemical composition

From a chemical point of view, thecoconut oil is rich in lipids, especially in saturated and unsaturated fatty acids. Moreover, it is these compounds that give this oil its nourishing and emollient properties.

It also contains vitamins.

Focus on fatty acid composition

100 g of coconut oil contain up to 94.8 g of lipids including 87 g of saturated fatty acids. Lauric acid is the one that dominates the most since it represents up to 51% of saturated fatty acids. The remaining percentage represents stearic acid, palmitic acid, capric acid, myristic acid, caprylic acid and caproic acid.

In terms of unsaturated fatty acids, we note the presence of oleic acid (omega-9) and linoleic acid (omega-6). They are respectively monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids.

The other active constituents are vitamins E, K and A.

Psssssst :  Treat venous and circulatory disorders with red vine

Recommendations for use

For millennia, coconut oil has been an integral part of beauty rituals for women worldwide. Generally, it is applied locally directly to the skin, hair and mouth as a toothpaste.

In the kitchen, it fits perfectly into many culinary recipes. It is also ideal as cooking oil. In vegan cooking, it can replace butter.

Cosmetic aspect of coconut oil

In the cosmetic world, coconut butter is used as care for all skin types, especially those that are dry and sensitive. It is also suitable for frizzy, dry and brittle hair. Indeed, with its nourishing, regenerating, softening and sanitizing action, it is effective for maintain healthy hair and skin.

It also helps maintain healthy nails.

The main benefits of coconut oil

Coconut butter improves cardiovascular health provided it is used with balance and moderation. It also improves metabolism and is an immediate source of energy, hence its important role in weight loss. On the immune level, it contributes to the strengthening of the immune defences.

Finally, thanks to vitamins A and E, this vegetable oil limits the effects of cellular aging. It thus constitutes the anti-aging treatment ideal and helps get rid of stretch marks, fine lines and wrinkles.

[HighProtein-Foods.com]

Back to top button

Adblock Detected

Please disable your ad blocker to be able to view the page content. For an independent site with free content, it's literally a matter of life and death to have ads. Thank you for your understanding! Thanks